Sitemap Top
Suleman Associates Logo
Header
welcome top bar
USA Sibling Visa


USA Sibling Visa:

Introduction:
A officially authorized permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the right of permanently living and working in the US. If you wish to become a lawful permanent resident based on the truth that you have a relative who is a citizen of the US, or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.

  1. The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition, I-130 appeal for Alien Relative, for you. This appeal is filed by your relative (sponsor) and must be escorted by proof of your relationship to the requesting relative.
  2. The Department of State must determine if an immigrant visa number is immediately available to you, the foreign national, even if you are already in the US. When an immigrant visa number is available, it means you can apply to have one of the immigrant visa numbers assigned to you. You can check the status of a visa number in the Department of State's Visa official statement.
  3. If you are already in the US, you may apply to change your status to that of a lawful permanent resident after a visa number becomes available to you. This is one way you can apply to secure an immigrant visa number. If you are outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, you must then go to the U.S. consulate servicing the area in which you reside to complete your processing. This is the other way to secure an immigrant visa number.

Eligibility Criteria:
In order for a relative to sponsor you to immigrate to the US, they must meet the following criteria:

  1. They must be a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the U.S. and be able to provide documentation providing that status.
  2. They must prove that they can support you at 125% above the mandated poverty line, by filling out an Affidavit of Support

The relatives which may be sponsored as an immigrant vary depending on whether the sponsor is a U.S. Citizen or a lawful permanent resident.

If the sponsor is a U.S. Citizen, they may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the U.S:

  • Husband or wife
  • Unmarried child under 21 years of age
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21
  • Married son or daughter of any age
  • Brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old, or
  • Parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old.

If the sponsor is a lawful permanent resident, they may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the U.S.:

  • Husband or wife, or
  • Unmarried son or daughter of any age.

In any case, the sponsor must be able to provide proof of the relationship.

Click on the links for information on the various types of family immigration visas.

Click here for more information about this Visa

welcome bottom bar
news top


news bottom
news top
Latest News
news line
New immigration fees proposed

Today, 3 February 2014, the government announced proposals to change the fees charged for visas, immigration and nationality applications and associated premium services.

more
New customer satisfaction survey

From 16 December 2013, if you are applying for a visa from outside the UK, you will be asked to fill in a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Online payment to become mandatory in Pakistan

From 16 December 2013 all UK visa applications made in Pakistan must be paid for online.

more
Immigration Rule changes - Armed Forces

Changes to the Immigration Rules will affect members of HM Forces and their families

more
New visa application customer satisfaction survey

If you are making a visa application in the UK you now have the opportunity to tell us about your experience through a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Our application forms are changing

We are publishing new versions of the following application forms for use on or after 28 October 2013

more
Immigration Bill introduced

The government has announced the introduction of the Immigration Bill on Thursday 10 October 2013.

more
New commercial partner contracts announced

Global contracts have been awarded for our visa application centres overseas

more
Immigration Rule changes

Rule changes which come into effect on 1 October 2013 will mean greater flexibility for businesses and workers

more
news bottom