Sitemap Top
Suleman Associates Logo
Header
welcome top bar
USA E-1 Visa


E1 and E2 Visas

E visas and US work visas are for people who are entering the U.S. for work in trade or in investment in services or activities. These visas can only be issued to countries where there is a treaty with the overseas national’s country and the USA.

There are two types of E visas:

E1 (trader)
E2 (investor)


(E1) TREATY TRADER, SPOUSE AND CHILDREN
Any foreign national with accompanying or following partner and children who wishes to enter the US to present tasks in accordance with the provisions of a treaty of commerce and navigation by the US and the alien's nation.

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. The alien must be a foreign national, whose country has an suitable treaty with United States, employed here by a business at least 50% owned by his country's nationals, exclusively to carry on trade, of which at least 50% is between the U.S. and his nation.
  2. The alien must have executive or supervisory status, or essential skills.

ELIGIBILE COUNTRIES:

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for E-1 status:

Argentina    Australia Austria  Belgium
Bolivia Brunei Canada China (Taiwan)
Columbia Costa Rica Denmark Estonia
Ethiopia Finland France Germany
Greece Honduras Iran Ireland
Israel Italy Japan Korea
Latvia Liberia Luxembourg Mexico
Netherlands Norway Oman Pakistan
Paraguay Philippines Spain Suriname
 Sweden Switzerland Thailand Togo
Turkey United Kingdom Yugoslavia Zaire

Duration:

  • Initial Stay: 1 year.
  • Extension of Stay: 1 year.

REQUIRED FORMS

  • OF-156E: Nonimmigrant Visa Application, or
  • I-129: Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, with E supplement.
  • If represented by an attorney include G-28: Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative

OTHER DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS

  • Valid passport for at least 6 months.
  • Letter from employer (or investor or trader) describing nature of business, position to be filled by alien, and alien's satisfying eligibility requirements.
  • Documents supporting employer's and alien's claims.

More information about this visa

welcome bottom bar
news top


news bottom
news top
Latest News
news line
New immigration fees proposed

Today, 3 February 2014, the government announced proposals to change the fees charged for visas, immigration and nationality applications and associated premium services.

more
New customer satisfaction survey

From 16 December 2013, if you are applying for a visa from outside the UK, you will be asked to fill in a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Online payment to become mandatory in Pakistan

From 16 December 2013 all UK visa applications made in Pakistan must be paid for online.

more
Immigration Rule changes - Armed Forces

Changes to the Immigration Rules will affect members of HM Forces and their families

more
New visa application customer satisfaction survey

If you are making a visa application in the UK you now have the opportunity to tell us about your experience through a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Our application forms are changing

We are publishing new versions of the following application forms for use on or after 28 October 2013

more
Immigration Bill introduced

The government has announced the introduction of the Immigration Bill on Thursday 10 October 2013.

more
New commercial partner contracts announced

Global contracts have been awarded for our visa application centres overseas

more
Immigration Rule changes

Rule changes which come into effect on 1 October 2013 will mean greater flexibility for businesses and workers

more
news bottom