Sitemap Top
Suleman Associates Logo
Header
welcome top bar
Canada Visitor Visa


Canada Visitor Visa:
Canada warm welcomes you as a tourist, student or provisional worker. Every year, more than five million people visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities our country has to offer.

It Depend on where you live, and the reason for your visit to Canada, you will require to meet certain entry requirements. In some cases, if you plan to stay in Canada for a certain period of time, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa.

TOURIST VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

So as to apply for the Visitor Visa, you must get a temporary/provisional resident Visa (TRV) prior to your arrival to Canada if you are a national from a particular country, possess a valid passport, respect the terms of your entry to Canada, ensure that you are criminally and medically permissible to enter Canada. Many countries require Canadians to obtain a tourist visa before leaving Canada for visits of less than three months. Some countries will issue Canadians a tourist visa, tourist card or entry stamp upon arrival. For countries not listed below,

See: Country Travel Reports.

How Can Apply
If you wish to explore Canada, you may need a visa. Canada needs citizens from some countries and territories to get a visa before they can enter Canada. Before you plan your visit, you should find out if you need a visa.

Click these following links for getting more information about this section.

  1. Obtain a Temporary Resident Visa application kit.
  2. Read the guide.
  3. Complete the application form and attach the necessary documents.
  4. Pay the fee and get the necessary receipt.
  5. Mail the application form and necessary documents.

What Can I Do After Getting This Visa?
As a visitor/tourist, you are free to travel anywhere throughout Canada and visit family, friends and experience Canada’ many attractions. You may also look for to register for a short courses relating to courses of general interest or self-improvement. Many visitors take advantage of this latter option to register for languages courses that are less than 6 months in duration, to learn English or French.

Click here for more information about this visa

welcome bottom bar
news top


news bottom
news top
Latest News
news line
New immigration fees proposed

Today, 3 February 2014, the government announced proposals to change the fees charged for visas, immigration and nationality applications and associated premium services.

more
New customer satisfaction survey

From 16 December 2013, if you are applying for a visa from outside the UK, you will be asked to fill in a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Online payment to become mandatory in Pakistan

From 16 December 2013 all UK visa applications made in Pakistan must be paid for online.

more
Immigration Rule changes - Armed Forces

Changes to the Immigration Rules will affect members of HM Forces and their families

more
New visa application customer satisfaction survey

If you are making a visa application in the UK you now have the opportunity to tell us about your experience through a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Our application forms are changing

We are publishing new versions of the following application forms for use on or after 28 October 2013

more
Immigration Bill introduced

The government has announced the introduction of the Immigration Bill on Thursday 10 October 2013.

more
New commercial partner contracts announced

Global contracts have been awarded for our visa application centres overseas

more
Immigration Rule changes

Rule changes which come into effect on 1 October 2013 will mean greater flexibility for businesses and workers

more
news bottom