Sitemap Top
Suleman Associates Logo
Header
welcome top bar
Australian Spouse Visa


Australian Spouse Visa:

Introduction:

The Spouse/Partner visa allows partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to apply to enter and/or stay permanently in Australia. The Spouse visa can be applied for from either inside or outside Australia. If you are applying while you are in Australia you must also hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time the visa is granted. If you are applying from outside Australia then you must also be outside of Australia at the time the visa is granted.

Requirement:

If you want to be eligible for a spouse visa to Australia, you must fulfill the following requirements:

  • You and your spouse have a pledge to a mutual life as husband and wife, whether or not you are legally married, to the exclusion of all others.
  • Your relationship is genuine and continuing.
  • You and your partner live together, or don't live individually and apart on a permanent basis.
  • Unless you are legally married, you must have been in a partner relationship for the last 12 months, which usually involves showing that you have lived together  during this period.
  • Usually, you both need to be aged 18 or over.
  • You must pass health and character criteria.

Health & Character

Australia has harsh in health and character needs that must be met before any permanent visa of more than twelve months will be granted. People attempting to migrate to Australia on an Australian spouse visa will be required to:

  • Undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray undertaken by one of a board of doctors chosen by the Australian authorities, and;
  • Obtain police certificates for all countries in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the application.

Further Information:

An Australian spouse visa application will need to be supported by documentary proof of the spousal relationship.

These links provide information about the requirements that must be met to support a visa application.

Married Applicant Eligibility

De-facto Applicant Eligibility

Sponsor Eligibility

 

Family Member Eligibility

 

When You May Not Be Eligible

Obligations:

These pages provide information about the requirements that must be met following the granting of this visa.

Applicant Obligations

 

Sponsor Obligations

 

Family Members Obligations

More Information:

Australian Spouse Visa Guide

 

welcome bottom bar
news top


news bottom
news top
Latest News
news line
New immigration fees proposed

Today, 3 February 2014, the government announced proposals to change the fees charged for visas, immigration and nationality applications and associated premium services.

more
New customer satisfaction survey

From 16 December 2013, if you are applying for a visa from outside the UK, you will be asked to fill in a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Online payment to become mandatory in Pakistan

From 16 December 2013 all UK visa applications made in Pakistan must be paid for online.

more
Immigration Rule changes - Armed Forces

Changes to the Immigration Rules will affect members of HM Forces and their families

more
New visa application customer satisfaction survey

If you are making a visa application in the UK you now have the opportunity to tell us about your experience through a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Our application forms are changing

We are publishing new versions of the following application forms for use on or after 28 October 2013

more
Immigration Bill introduced

The government has announced the introduction of the Immigration Bill on Thursday 10 October 2013.

more
New commercial partner contracts announced

Global contracts have been awarded for our visa application centres overseas

more
Immigration Rule changes

Rule changes which come into effect on 1 October 2013 will mean greater flexibility for businesses and workers

more
news bottom