Sitemap Top
Suleman Associates Logo
Header
welcome top bar
Australian Distinguished Talent Visa


Australian Distinguished Talent Visa

About This Visa
The main purpose of this visa is to allow people with distinguished talent who are outside Australia to apply to migrate to Australia.

Who is this visa for?
This visa is planned for those people who are internationally recognized for excellent and outstanding success in:

  • A profession
  • The arts
  • Sport
  • Research or academia.

You must still be active in your field of expertise and you will need an eligible person or organization to suggest you for this visa.

This visa allows you and your family to live in Australia as permanent residents.

The nomination process

You must have an eligible person or organization to propose you for this visa. The nominator is a person or organization with a national reputation in Australia in your field of expertise.

The nominator must know you personally and be one of the following:

an Australian citizen
an Australian permanent resident
an eligible New Zealand citizen
An Australian organization.

The role of the nominator is to suggest you as a person of distinguished talent. They do this by completing a nomination form and giving it to you to attach to your visa application.

Bringing family

The following people may be included in your application:

  • your life partner
  • you or your spouse's dependent children
  • Other dependent relatives living with you.
  • Visa validity period

This visa is a permanent residence visa. This visa allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. If you wish to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV).

How much will the visa cost?

You must disburse a non-refundable visa application charge when you lodge your visa application.

See: Special Activities Visa Charges

What Can I do, after getting this visa?

This visa allows you and your dependent family members to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Australian permanent residents can:

  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • Study in Australia at school or university
  • Receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • Access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • Be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • Sponsor people for permanent residence.

If you want to represent Australia in an international event, please check whether there are any qualifying criteria.

Example: Minimum Australian residency requirement.

Eligibility

Visa Fee:
You must pay a non-refundable visa application charge when you lodge your visa application.

See: Special Activities Visa Charges

Obligations
You and your supplementary family members must obey with all Australian laws as permanent residents. It is also estimated that you will contribute to Australia in your field of expertise.

Click here for more information about this visa

welcome bottom bar
news top


news bottom
news top
Latest News
news line
New immigration fees proposed

Today, 3 February 2014, the government announced proposals to change the fees charged for visas, immigration and nationality applications and associated premium services.

more
New customer satisfaction survey

From 16 December 2013, if you are applying for a visa from outside the UK, you will be asked to fill in a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Online payment to become mandatory in Pakistan

From 16 December 2013 all UK visa applications made in Pakistan must be paid for online.

more
Immigration Rule changes - Armed Forces

Changes to the Immigration Rules will affect members of HM Forces and their families

more
New visa application customer satisfaction survey

If you are making a visa application in the UK you now have the opportunity to tell us about your experience through a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Our application forms are changing

We are publishing new versions of the following application forms for use on or after 28 October 2013

more
Immigration Bill introduced

The government has announced the introduction of the Immigration Bill on Thursday 10 October 2013.

more
New commercial partner contracts announced

Global contracts have been awarded for our visa application centres overseas

more
Immigration Rule changes

Rule changes which come into effect on 1 October 2013 will mean greater flexibility for businesses and workers

more
news bottom