Sitemap Top
Suleman Associates Logo
Header
welcome top bar
Australian Business Visas


BUSINESS VISAS:

1.    Business Visit Visa Options
For business people who want visit to Australia for business purposes, e.g. to attend a conference or training session, to conduct business with an Australia-based organization, to conduct business dialogue or for an exploratory business visit.

There are number of options about this business visit visa.

Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
For business people to set up a short business visit to Australia for up to three months. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit, but do not include acting, musical performances or commercial film making.

Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459)
This visa if for those business people who have an approved sponsor in Australia and may not be eligible to apply for an ETA for short business visits to Australia up to 3 months.


ETA (Business Entrant) (subclass 956 and 977)
For business people who need to make business visits to Australia for up to three months. Available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions.

APEC Business Travel Card
The APEC Business Travel Card makes more efficient travel for business people from participating economies in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region.

2.    Business Development - Provisional
For business people to establish a business in Australia, manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia. These are provisional visas that offer a pathway to a permanent visa.

  • Business Owners

Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 160)
For people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic obligation to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 163)
For people sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, Candidates must have a successful business career, and a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.


  • Senior Executives

Senior Executives (Provisional) (Subclass 161)
For senior executive people of a major overseas business, who have significant net assets and a authentic and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) (Subclass 164)
For senior executive people of a major overseas business, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

  • Investors

Investor (Provisional) (Subclass 162)
For people who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) (Subclass 165)
For people sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who have a successful business or investment career, and have a authentic and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia.

Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)
A temporary visa for people aged 55 years or older who are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia. This visa is not a pathway to a permanent visa.

  • Independent Executives

Independent Executive Further Application Onshore (Subclass 457IEFAO)
For holders of a Temporary Business (Long Stay) Independent Executive visa (subclass 457IE) who require more time to be eligible to apply for a permanent business visa.

3.    Business Development - Permanent
For people who have recognized the required level of business in Australia while holding a temporary visa. A direct permanent residence visa is also available for high-caliber business people.

  • High-Caliber Business People

Business Talent (Migrant) (Subclass 132)
For high caliber business people, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic obligation to contribute in the organization of a new or present business in Australia.

  • Business Owners

Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 890)
For people to assist in the economic development of Australia. This visa allows you to stay in Australia on a permanent basis for the purpose of owning a new or existing business.

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 892)
For people, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, to assist in the economic development of Australia by ownership of a new or existing business.

Established Business in Australia (Subclass 845)
For people who, as a temporary resident, have established a business in Australia, and have a confirmed ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia.

Regional Established Business in Australia (Subclass 846)
For people who, as a temporary resident, have a proven ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia. You must be sponsored by a state/territory government authority.

  • Investors

Investor (Residence) (Subclass 891)
For people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have maintained their designated investment/s for at least 4 years. Applicants must have been in Australia for at least two of the last four years.

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence) (Subclass 893)
For people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, and significant net assets to invest in a designated investment in Australia for four years. Applicants must also have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia and be sponsored by a state/territory authority.

Click here for more information about this visa

welcome bottom bar
news top


news bottom
news top
Latest News
news line
New immigration fees proposed

Today, 3 February 2014, the government announced proposals to change the fees charged for visas, immigration and nationality applications and associated premium services.

more
New customer satisfaction survey

From 16 December 2013, if you are applying for a visa from outside the UK, you will be asked to fill in a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Online payment to become mandatory in Pakistan

From 16 December 2013 all UK visa applications made in Pakistan must be paid for online.

more
Immigration Rule changes - Armed Forces

Changes to the Immigration Rules will affect members of HM Forces and their families

more
New visa application customer satisfaction survey

If you are making a visa application in the UK you now have the opportunity to tell us about your experience through a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Our application forms are changing

We are publishing new versions of the following application forms for use on or after 28 October 2013

more
Immigration Bill introduced

The government has announced the introduction of the Immigration Bill on Thursday 10 October 2013.

more
New commercial partner contracts announced

Global contracts have been awarded for our visa application centres overseas

more
Immigration Rule changes

Rule changes which come into effect on 1 October 2013 will mean greater flexibility for businesses and workers

more
news bottom