Sitemap Top
Suleman Associates Logo
Header
welcome top bar
Australia Investor Retirement


Australian Investor Retirement Visa:

This visa is prepared for retirees and their partners who want to spend some of their retirement years in Australia.

Detail:
This visa is not obtainable to new or first-time visa candidates other than newly acquired spouses of existing or former Retirement visa holders as explained above. The recommended visa for new or first time candidates considering spending a time of their retirement in Australia is the Investor Retirement Visa (subclass 405 - Temporary)

See: Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)

Former Retirement visa (subclass 410) holders and their spouses who have been granted any other substantive visa, including Visitor visas and Electronic Travel Authorities, are not eligible for this visa.

Who Can Apply For This Visa:

This visa is only available to:

  • Existing Retirement visa (subclass 410) holders and their spouses to rollover their present visa
  • Previous Retirement visa (subclass 410) holders and their spouses who have not held another substantive visa since their Retirement visa ceased

If you need recommendation on your circumstances, please contact the department before obtaining any other visa.

Visa Cost:
You must disburse a non-refundable visa application charge when you lodge your visa application.

See: Special Activities Visa Charges

You need proof:
As an candidate you need to have proof that you hold a health insurance package that adheres with the rules and system that have been recommended by the Department of Health and Ageing for as long as you stay in Australia.

During your stay you are permitted 20 hours of work per week that is if you intend to work under any ability, which can be in the position of a volunteer keeping in mind the rules that have been laid out by the visa terms and circumstances.

What Can I Do After Getting This Visa:

If you are granted this visa, during its validity you can:

  • Go away and re-enter Australia at any time
  • Work for up to 20 hours a week while in Australia
  • Undertake study in Australia.

This visa is a provisional entry visa. It does not lead to permanent residency in Australia or to Australian citizenship for retirees.

Obligations:

You must comply with your visa validity and conditions while in Australia on this visa. A breach of these conditions may effect in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.
If your visa is granted, you will find information about your visa validity and conditions on the visa label placed in your passport.

Limited work rights

There are restrictions on the amount of work you can undertake. If you engage in work beyond the 20 hour a week limit, any future visa applications may be refused.

Health insurance:

You must maintain adequate health insurance during your stay in Australia. If you be unsuccessful to maintain adequate health insurance, your current visa may be cancelled, or any future visa applications may be refused.

Changed passport details:

If you change your passport after you have been granted this visa you must notify the Department. If you do not provide us with details of any new or additional passport you use to travel to Australia, you will experience significant delays at the airport and could be denied permission to board your plane.

More information for applying this visa

welcome bottom bar
news top


news bottom
news top
Latest News
news line
New immigration fees proposed

Today, 3 February 2014, the government announced proposals to change the fees charged for visas, immigration and nationality applications and associated premium services.

more
New customer satisfaction survey

From 16 December 2013, if you are applying for a visa from outside the UK, you will be asked to fill in a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Online payment to become mandatory in Pakistan

From 16 December 2013 all UK visa applications made in Pakistan must be paid for online.

more
Immigration Rule changes - Armed Forces

Changes to the Immigration Rules will affect members of HM Forces and their families

more
New visa application customer satisfaction survey

If you are making a visa application in the UK you now have the opportunity to tell us about your experience through a new customer satisfaction survey.

more
Our application forms are changing

We are publishing new versions of the following application forms for use on or after 28 October 2013

more
Immigration Bill introduced

The government has announced the introduction of the Immigration Bill on Thursday 10 October 2013.

more
New commercial partner contracts announced

Global contracts have been awarded for our visa application centres overseas

more
Immigration Rule changes

Rule changes which come into effect on 1 October 2013 will mean greater flexibility for businesses and workers

more
news bottom